Services > Places to visit > Český Krumlov > Archive > Highlights 2007 - Archive

Five-Petalled Rose Celebrations 2007, 21st anniversary

..

Horní 2
38101 Český Krumlov
Contact: Městské divadlo Český Krumlov

Telephone: +420 380 711 775
Fax: +420 380 711 841

E-mail: info.divadlo@ckrumlov.cz
WWW: www.divadlo.ckrumlov.cz

Location: Český Krumlov
Type: Highlights 2007 - Archive


Further Information:


21st year of renaissance town festival depicting the times of the greatest
development under the reign of Vilém and Petr Vok from the House of Rosenberg.THIS YEAR’S THEME: The marriage of Vilém of Rožmberk with Polyxena of Pernštejn A.D. 1587

For three days you can meet up with noble ladies and gentlemen as well as knights, jugglers, musicians, actors, burghers, merchants and craftsmen…
Old Czech market, historic town processions, knight tournaments, theatre and music production inviting to join…

Relax and taste delicious food at any of Krumlov´s cosy restaurants or join Medieval Fest, as folk in the Middle Ages were always involved in eating, drinking and being merry.



Photogallery - Five-Petalled Rose Celebrations 2007





Thursday 21.6.2007 - The Prelature Building - the interior and the courtyard

Dates From - To
21.06.2007   (Th) 10:00 - 18:00

10.00 – 18.00 Schola Historica – historical seminars, for registered participants only
10.00 - 13.00 – a theatre seminar, lecturer: Dominik Tesař
13.00 – 15.00 – interval
15.00 – 18.00 – a seminar on historic dance, lecturer: Hana Tillmanová




Thursday 21.6.2007 - The Eggenberg Brewery gardens

Dates From - To
21.06.2007   (Th) 10:00 - 18:00

10.00 - 18.00 The journey of the European sword – a seminar on historic fencing. For registered participants only
Lecturers: Petr Nůsek, Petr Barvík, Roman Spáčil and other leading representatives of the Czech fencing school. In collaboration with the Czech fencing association, and the Czech fencing school, ‚The Magisterium‘




Friday 22. 6. 2007 - The Prelature Building - the interior and the courtyard

Dates From - To
22.06.2007   (Fr) 09:00 - 23:00

10.00 – 18.00 Schola Historica – historical seminars, for registered participants only
A seminar on historic dance, lecturer: Hana Tillmanová
17.30 The Elementary Arts School Český Krumlov - ‚Makarius‘ – a folk farce
19.00 Český Krumlov fringe theatre
František Zborník: Twofold truth about the life of Vilém of Rožmberk (60 minutes)
20.30 The Cello ensemble of the Elementary Arts School of Český Krumlov
22.15 The Elementary Arts School of Český Krumlov – Teatr Sakripanta – a farce (for adults)




Friday 22. 6. 2007 - 1st Castle courtyard

Dates From - To
22.06.2007   (Fr) 10:00 - 20:00

10.00 Old Bohemian Market with all-day entertainment (till 20.00)
16.00 Conjuror Půpa (30 minutes)
16.30 Krless – songs and ballads of old taverns, marketplaces, students and vagabonds (30 mins)
17.00 The entry of the Bailiff’s train – the official opening of the Market
SHŠ Grál – a drumming performance (10 minutes)
17.45 Vojta Vrtek – juggler/conjuror (30 minutes)
18.30 Krless - songs and ballads of old taverns, marketplaces, students and vagabonds (30 mins)
19.15 Conjuror Půpa and Clown Kačenka – wedding jugglery for the old and the young alike (45 mins)




Friday 22. 6. 2007 - The Eggenberg Brewery gardens

Dates From - To
22.06.2007   (Fr) 09:30 - 16:00

9.30 – 11.30 Young Gentlemens‘ tilt – a competition in unusual historic disciplines. By the Český Krumlov‘s elementary schools in collaboration with the Youth Club CK,
presenting:
The Noblemen of Rožmberk and Krumlov; The Noblemen of Hradec; The Noblemen of Třebon and Landštejn; The Noblemen of Stráž; The Noblemen of Ústí
12.00 The journey of the European sword – a seminar on historic fencing. For registered participants only
Lecturers: Petr Nůsek, Petr Barvík, Roman Spáčil and other leading representatives of the Czech fencing school. In collaboration with the Czech fencing association, and the Czech fencing school, ‚The Magisterium‘




Friday 22. 6. 2007 - Náměstí Svornosti – The Town Square (main event)

Dates From - To
22.06.2007 - 23.06.2007   (Fr-Sa) 16:00 - 01:00

Compere: Petr Kronika
16.0 GALA OPENING OF THE FESTIVAL OF THE FIVE-PETALLED ROSE
Writer/director: Štěpán Kryski
16.30 In Flamenus Brno – a fakir show (30 minutes)
17.15 Tua Borta Prague – Nordic, Balkan and ancient music (45 minutes)
18.30 Chairé Příbram – Drinking songs (50 minutes)
19.30 Vojta Vrtek – conjuror (30 minutes)
20.00 Historic dance ensemble Fioretto – Folk dances of the Renaissance, with audience participation (30 min)
21.00 FRESCA – a mixed programme, including:
Historic fencing ensembles Grál, Kvartet, and the Noblemen of Krašov, Harcíři. Dance ensembles Fioretto, Regii Carolis Regis, Alla Danza, Calyculus, Salome. Music ensembles Chairé, Dubia Fortuna. The Brass Quintet, Vojta Vrtek, conjuror Půpa and clown Kačenka, In Flamenus
Writer/director: Jan Vozábal

23.00 Krless and guests – a concert of European music from the Middle Ages
01.00 The historic town centre - Programme ends




Friday 22. 6. 2007 - TORCH-LIGHT PROCESSION THROUGH THE TOWN

Dates From - To
22.06.2007   (Fr) 22:30 - 23:00

22.30 TORCH-LIGHT PROCESSION THROUGH THE TOWN
Route: 2nd Castle Courtyard – Latrán – Radniční Str –Town Square – Horní Str




Friday 22. 6. 2007 - The Synagogue, Linecká street

Dates From - To
22.06.2007   (Fr) 21:00 - 22:30

21.00 Songs and dances from the 15th century Europe - Kvinterna Český Krumlov, musical director Dr. Hana Blochová, with Chorea Historica Prague, choreography prof. Eva Kröschlová




Friday 22. 6. 2007 - The Municipal park - Mediaeval games

Dates From - To
22.06.2007   (Fr) 17:30 - 21:00

Organized by Antonín Plamínek Pazdera
17.30 - 21.00 Mediaeval fun and games for the festival visitors – merry-go-round, see-saws and shuggies, horse- carrousel, trampoline, catapult, swing-ladder, and other period attractions




Friday 22. 6. 2007 - Hotýlek U malého Vítka - courtyard, Panská street

Dates From - To
22.06.2007   (Fr) 16:30 - 23:00

16.30 Petr Theimer – conjurer/juggler (30 minutes)
17.30 Historic dance ensemble Alla Danza, SHŠ Quartet and The Noblemen of Krašov – The betrothal of the noble Petr Vok (35 mins)
18.00 - 20.00 Interval
20.00 Quanti minoris Brno – Mediaeval music and poetry (60 minutes)
22.00 Tua Borta Praha – Nordic, Balkan and ancient music (60 minutes)




Friday 22. 6. 2007 - Široká street

Dates From - To
22.06.2007   (Fr) 17:00 - 22:00

Feasting in the street – a historic tavern serves its special dishes on tables outside
17.00 Elthin – Mediaeval music performed by a duo from Plzeň (60 minutes)
18.00 In Flamenus Brno – whip show (30 minutes)
19.00 Dubia Fortuna – Mediaeval music (30 minutes)
20.00 SHŠ Quartet – fencing demonstration (15 minutes)
21.00 Elthin - Mediaeval music performed by a duo from Plzeň (60 minutes)




Friday 22. 6. 2007 - St. Martin‘s Church

Dates From - To
22.06.2007   (Fr) 19:00 - 20:00

19.00 Marta Vávrová, Zlatá Koruna – Czech folk songs




Saturday 23. 6. 2007 - The Castle, 1st courtyard

Dates From - To
23.06.2007   (Sa) 09:00 - 21:00

09.00 Old Bohemian Market with all-day entertainment (till 21.00 h)
10.00 Street theatre of Viktor Braunreiter – Snow-White (30 minutes)
10.45 Vojta Vrtek – juggler/conjuror (30 minutes)
11.30 Dubia Fortuna – Mediaeval music (30 minutes)
12.00 Harcíři Rokycany – fencing demonstration (15 minutes)
12.30 Dubia Fortuna – Mediaeval music (30 minutes)
13.30 Street theatre of Viktor Braunreiter –Romeo and Juliet (30 minutes)
15.00 Mean Barka Český Krumlov- folk and Renaissance songs (60 minutes)
17.00 Street theatre of Viktor Braunreiter –Aucassin and Nicolette (20 minutes)
18.30 Harcíři Rokycany – fencing demonstration (15 minutes)
19.30 Mean Barka Český Krumlov- folk and Renaissance songs (60 minutes)




Saturday 23. 6. 2007 - The town square (main events)

Dates From - To
23.06.2007   (Sa) 09:00 - 24:00

Compere: Petr Kronika
10.00 Dubia Fortuna – Mediaeval music (20 minutes)
10.30 Historic dance ensemble Alla Danza - The betrothal of the noble Petr Vok (35 mins)
11.30 In Flamenus – Echoes of the Orient (25 minutes)
12.15 Historic dance ensemble Calyculus (15 minutes)
12.30 Giostra Cavalleresca di Sulmona (Italy) – an ensign and drummer school (30 minutes)
13.20 Igric Chomutov- historic-style folk (50 minutes)
14.20 conjurors Vojta Vrtek and Půpa – (25 minutes)
15.00 CELEBRATORY COSTUMED PROCESSION THROUGH THE TOWN, WITH A CEREMONY AT THE TOWN SQUARE
Route: Horní street – The Town square ceremony - Široká st - Dlouhá st - Latrán – Nové město – the Brewery garden
Writer/director: Štěpán Kryski, historic procession: Kateřina Slavíková
16.30 Rožmberk band - concert (50 minutes)
17.30 Conjuror Půpa (30 minutes)
18.00 SHT Salome – historic dance (15 minutes)
18.20 Green Regiment – the Musketeers in action (15 minutes)
18.45 Farha Český Krumlov, a studio of oriental dance (45 minutes)
20.00 Quanti minoris Brno – Mediaeval poetry and music (70 minutes)
21.10 Giostra Cavalleresca di Sulmona (Italy) – an ensign and drummer school (30 minutes)
22.00 Dubia Fortuna – Taberna mundus – evening concert of this Mediaeval band with guests
24.0 The historic town centre - Programme ends




Saturday 23. 6. 2007 - Hotýlek U malého Vítka - courtyard, Panská street

Dates From - To
23.06.2007   (Sa) 09:00 - 23:00

10.0 The Elementary Arts school Český Krumlov – Matthew: a fairytale
11.0 Studio dell´arte České Budějovice – Long, Short, and Bright-eye: a fairytale
12.00 - 15.00 Interval
15.30 Igric Chomutov- historic-style folk band (60 minut)
17.00 Studio dell´arte České Budějovice – Sleeping Beauty
18.00 - 20.00 Interval
20.00 Flagrans Plzeň- Music form the times past (60 minut)
22.00 Studio dell´arte České Budějovice - Don Giovanni




Saturday 23. 6. 2007 - Crafts on the Island

Dates From - To
23.06.2007   (Sa) 09:00 - 19:00

Come and try your hand at some old crafts: all-day demonstrations of pottery throwing, spinning on a wheel, weaving on a loom, sheep-shearing, all accompanied by folk songs. The programme is organised by the community group Kalamandra and the textile workshop Gawain.




Saturday 23. 6. 2007 - The south terraces of the State Castle and Chateau Český Krumlov

Dates From - To
23.06.2007   (Sa-Su) 24:00 - 00:10

24.00 FESTIVE FIREWORKS with costumed floats on the river Vltava
Rafts supplied by Voroplavba Český Krumlov, fireworks by Jiří Honc a Zdeněk Štěpánek, duration cca 10 minutes.




Saturday 23. 6. 2007 - The Municipal park – Mediaeval games

Dates From - To
23.06.2007   (Sa) 11:30 - 19:00

Organized by Antonín Plamínek Pazdera

11.30 - 19.00 Mediaeval fun and games for the festival visitors – merry-go-round, historic see-saws and shuggies, horse- carrousel, trampoline, catapult, swing-ladder, and other attractions.




Saturday 23. 6. 2007 - The Prelature Building - the interior and the courtyard

Dates From - To
23.06.2007   (Sa) 10:00 - 23:00

10.00 SHŠ Grál – Swordsman’s tale (40 minutes)
11.15 Theatre Studna Hosín - Prince Jaromil: Marionette show with barrel-organ, a tale of a princ and a troupe of travelling commedians (45 minutes)
12.30 The Elementary Arts School Český Krumlov – Makarius : a folk farce
14.00 Theatre Alfa Plzeň –Three Musketeers : a glove-puppet comedy inspired by Alexander Dumas (55 minutes)
16.00 Theatre Alfa Plzeň –Three Musketeers : a glove-puppet comedy (55 minutes)
18.0 Český Krumlov fringe theatre - František Zborník: Twofold truth about the life of Vilém of Rožmberk (60 minutes)
20.0 Theatre Alfa Plzeň –Three Musketeers : a glove-puppet comedy (55 minutes)
22.30 Český Krumlov fringe theatre - František Zborník: Twofold truth about the life of Vilém of Rožmberk (60 minutes)




Saturday 23. 6. 2007 - The Synagogue, Linecká street

Dates From - To
23.06.2007   (Sa) 19:00 - 21:00

17.30 ‚The Bear cubs‘, a childrens‘ choir of the Elementary Arts School Český Krumlov, with guests – Echoes of sacred music.




Saturday 23. 6. 2007 - Hotel Růže – the Jezuit Hall

Dates From - To
23.06.2007   (Sa) 18:00 - 21:00

18.00 Historic dance ensemble Fioretto and the Chairé ensemble – (60 minutes)
20.00 Historic dance ensemble Regii Caroli Regis and the Rožmberk band (60 minutes)




Saturday 23. 6. 2007 - Hradební street, the Fringe theatre of The Brotherhood of the Rose

Dates From - To
23.06.2007   (Sa) 11:00 - 19:30

11:00 The Brotherhood of the Rose - Treasure Island (30 minutes)
13:00 The Brotherhood of the Rose – Mediaeval fencing demonstration (30 minutes)
19:00 The Brotherhood of the Rose – John and the Robbers (30 minutes)




Saturday 23. 6. 2007 - St. Martin’s church, the Municipal park

Dates From - To
23.06.2007   (Sa) 22:30 - 23:30

22.30 A Nocturne – Josef Krušina – Renaissance and Baroque organ works.




Saturday 23. 6. 2007 - Klášterní church

Dates From - To
23.06.2007   (Sa) 11:00 - 12:10

11.00 Chairé Příbram – concert of sacred music (70 minutes)




Saturday 23. 6. 2007 - The Eggenberg Brewery gardens

Dates From - To
23.06.2007 - 24.06.2007   (Sa-Su) 10:00 - 03:00

10.00 – 22.00 THE ROSE AND THE SWORD – all day programme for children and adults:
Knights in armour, historic games
10.00 – Festive opening of the Czech Knights‘ jousting and fighting tournament
All day – swordfight displays
16.00 – the arrival of the Sovereign’s procession
16.30 – a performance for the Noble Sovereign and his guests
17.15 – The Sovereign’s train exits
17.30 – programme continues
20.30 Merlet – Renaissance duels
21.15 – a festive finish to the duels tournament
23.00 – 00.30 Shannon Prague – Celtic music
01.15 - 03.00 Poitín Plzeň- Music of Ireland, Bretagne, and the Celts




Sunday 24. 6. 2007 - The Castle – 1st Courtyard

Dates From - To
24.06.2007   (Su) 09:00 - 17:00

09.00 Old Bohemian Market with all-day entertainment (till 17.00)
10.00 Vojta Vrtek – conjuror (30 minut)
11.00 SHŠ Grál – Mini tournament for children (45 minutes)
12.00 Dubia Fortuna – Mediaeval songs (30 minut)
12.30 Petr Theimer – conjuror (30 min)
14.00 The Street theatre of Viktor Braunreiter – Little Red Riding Hood (30 minutes)
15.0 Kapka – Czech folk songs




Sunday 24. 6. 2007 - The Prelature – the interiors and the courtyard

Dates From - To
24.06.2007   (Su) 10:00 - 16:00

10.00 Conjuror Půpa and Clown Kačenka – fun and games for children (60 minutes)
11.00 SHŠ The Noblemen of Kolín – swordsmens‘ songs with pipes (30 minutes)
12.00 Historic dance ensemble Alla Danza (40 minut)
13.0 Krumlov guitar classic duo - Radek Interholz and Jindra Čapek – From the Renaissance till the present
14.30 Šárka Havlíková and Lucie Carascová – Renaissance variations
16.00 Exfanta Kaplice – Profane ditties of the Renaissance




Sunday 24. 6. 2007 - Hotýlek U malého Vítka - courtyard, Panská street

Dates From - To
24.06.2007   (Su) 10:00 - 16:00

11.00 Studio dell´arte České Budějovice – Cinderella
12.00 - 15.00 Interval
15.0 Studio dell´arte České Budějovice – The Princess with golden hair




Sunday 24. 6. 2007 - Náměstí Svornosti – The Town square (main events)

Dates From - To
24.06.2007   (Su) 10:00 - 17:00

Compere: Petr Kronika
10.00 The Mean Barka Český Krumlov – period folk songs (45 minutes)
11.00 Regii Caroli Regis period dance ensemble - (30 minutes)
11.30 Vojta Vrtek – juggler/conjuror (30 minutes)
12.00 Kapka – Czech folk songs (45 minutes)
13.00 The Mean Barka Český Krumlov – period folk songs (45 minutes)
14.00 Green Regiment – the Musketeers (15 minutes)
14.15 Allegorical procession passes through the square on its way to the Castle gardens – to view the Live Chess show.
14.45 Flagrans – music from the times past (60 minutes)
16.15 THE PROCESSION RETURNS – TO CELEBRATE THE ENDING OF THE FESTIVAL
writer/director: Štěpán Kryski, procession: Kateřina Slavíková
17.00 The day’s events close




Sunday 24. 6. 2007 - The Revolving Auditorium – the Castle gardens

Dates From - To
24.06.2007   (Su) 15:00 - 16:00

15.0 Live Chess – a game of chess played by human chess-pieces on a 12 x 12 m board
Writer: František Zborník, directors: Jaroslav Kubeš
15.45 ALLEGORICAL PROCESSION
Route: the Revolving Auditorium – the Castle - Latrán - Radniční street – the Town square ceremony - Horní street




Sunday 24. 6. 2007 - Hotel Růže, the Jezuit Hall

Dates From - To
24.06.2007   (Su) 11:00 - 12:00

11.00 Musical matinée by the local choir, Perchta, with the Český Krumlov String Orchestra




Sunday 24. 6. 2007 - St Vitus Church

Dates From - To
24.06.2007   (Su) 17:00 - 18:00

17.00 Concert – the Church choirs from Velešín and Český Krumlov




Šatlavská street

Dates From - To
22.06.2007   (Fr) 10:00 - 24:00
23.06.2007   (Sa) 10:00 - 24:00
24.06.2007   (Su) 10:00 - 24:00

Festival feast at the Jailhouse - serving food in the street, with varied day-long entertainment




Široká street

Dates From - To
22.06.2007   (Fr) 14:00 - 24:00
23.06.2007   (Sa) 10:00 - 24:00
24.06.2007   (Su) 10:00 - 18:00

Feasting in the street – a historic tavern serves its special dishes on tables outside




Special offer

Dates From - To
22.06.2007 - 24.06.2007   (Fr-Su) 10:00 - 18:00

EGON SCHIELE ART CENTRE and REGIONAL MUZEUM ČESKÝ KRUMLOV offer a 50 % reduction on their entrance tickets to all the Festival ticket holders.




The programme may change.





ADVANCE SALES


INFOCENTRUM ČESKÝ KRUMLOV
nám. Svornosti 2, 381 01 Český Krumlov
tel.: +420 380 704 621, fax: +420 380 704 619
e-mail: info@ckrumlov.cz

UNIOS TOURIST SERVICE
Zámek 57 – 1.nádvoří, 381 01 Český Krumlov
Tel.: 380 725 110, 380 725 119
e-mail: tourist.service@unios.cz




ADMISSION


ADMISSION

Whole event - Friday 22nd and Saturday 23rd June
adults : 200 CZK
children up to 15 yrs : 50 CZK
local residents : 100*
students : 100**

Friday 22nd June
adults : 100 CZK
children up to 15 yrs : 50 CZK
local residents : 50*
students : 50**

Saturday 23rd June
adults : 150 CZK
children up to 15 yrs : 50 CZK
local residents : 80*
students : 80**

*) advance sales only
**)ISIC holders only

free:
children up to 10 yrs
disabled visitors (ZTP, ZTP/P)
costumed visitors
and all visitors on Sunday 24th June




FESTIVAL PRODUCER


MĚSTSKÉ DIVADLO ČESKÝ KRUMLOV o.p.s.
Horní Brána 2, 381 01 Český Krumlov
tel.+fax: +420 380 711 775
e-mail: info.divadlo@ckrumlov.cz




The future Festival dates

Dates From - To
20.06.2008 - 22.06.2008   (Fr-Su)
19.06.2009 - 21.06.2009   (Fr-Su)
18.06.2010 - 20.06.2010   (Fr-Su)




Celebrate with Český Krumlov!





15 years on the UNESCO World Heritage List!





Downloads - Programe 2007 - CZ, DE, EN, RU





Photogallery, 2006