Services > Places to visit > Český Krumlov > Archive > Highlights 2008 - Archive

FIVE-PETALLED ROSE CELEBRATIONS 2008, 22nd Anniversary

..

Horní 2
38101 Český Krumlov
Contact: Městské divadlo Český Krumlov

Telephone: +420 380 711 775

E-mail: info.divadlo@ckrumlov.cz
WWW: www.divadlo.ckrumlov.cz

Location: Český Krumlov
Type: Highlights 2008 - Archive


Further Information:



Photogallery - Five-Petalled Rose Celebrations 2008





THIS YEAR’S THEME: FORTY YEARS OF TRADITION





ORGANIZERS AND PARTNERS OF THE EVENT





Programme - Download (CZ, DE, EN, RU)





MIMIBAR


Photo by Libor Sváček, 2005 Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

A Family Friendly Festival Experience

This year, we are proud to present a new service that caters especially to families with infants - mimibar.

At mimibar you'll find a peaceful, comfortable place where you can take a short break from the festivities to nurse your baby and change diapers.

If you've forgotten something, don't worry. We've got lots of baby supplies available and our knowledgeable volunteers are happy to help you with any special requests or needs.

You will find us in the Monastery Gardens just a few metres away from the Castle and a short walk from the Brewery Gardens.
We look forward to welcoming our youngest visitors to the Five Petalled Rose Celebrations 2008!

More information: www.mimibar.cz




FRIDAY 20. 6. 2008





CEREMONIAL PROCESSION

Dates From - To
20.06.2008   (Fr) 18:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

The entry of the Bailiff's train - the official opening of the Festival and the Market
Taking part: SHŠ Grál Brno, Drummer Band of the Elementary Arts School Český Krumlov, and the participants of the Festival's historic seminars.




The Eggenberg Brewery gardens





BLACKMORE´S NIGHT - THE SECRET VOYAGE TOUR 2008

Dates From - To
20.06.2008   (Fr) 19:30

.. ..

The legendary guitarists Ritchie Blackmore and Candice Night, and their minstrels (www.blackmoresnight.com; www.candicenight.com)

Support band: Góthien – mediaeval music from Pilsen
Photography, audio-video recording, and smoking during the concert is prohibited.

Please note, performance will take place in any weather

More information at www.ckrumlov.cz/bmn

Advance bookings and tickets:
Infocentrum Český Krumlov
and at TICKETPRO, TICKETSTREAM

Please note: the price of tickets to this concert is 650 Kč, limited capacity.




Hradební street

Dates From - To
20.06.2008   (Fr) 12:00 - 24:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2007

12.00 - 24.00 Historic market, with entertainment

KOMEDIANTI arts association
18.30 Orchestra Péro za kloboukem
18.50 Juggler Vojta Vrtek
19.15 Street theatre of Vít Marčík – Bajaja the Knight
21.00 Romeo and Juliet – a tragical comedy with ballet and music – by the Komedianti arts association, director Vít Marčík




The Prelature Building - the interior and the courtyard

Dates From - To
20.06.2008   (Fr) 18:00 - 23:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

18.00 Historic dance troupe Alla Danza and SHŠ Quartet – Petr Vok's weddings
19.30 František Zborník: Twofold truth about the life of Vilém of Rožmberk
22.00 Alfa Plzeň - Don Šajn and Johannes doctor Faustus




The Town Square

Dates From - To
20.06.2008   (Fr) 12:00 - 24:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006 Photo by Lubor Mrázek

12.00 - 24.00 Historic market, with entertainment
18.00 Řemdih – mediaeval music of Europe
19.00 Conjuror Půpa, Petr Theimer, Clown Kačenka
19.30 Historic dance ensemble Fioretto Český Krumlov- Folk dances, with audience participation
20.15 Swords and fencing display - SHŠ Korbel Domažlice
20.45 Quanti Minoris Brno – poetry and music of the Middle ages
21.45 Drummer Band of the Elementary Arts School Český Krumlov
22.00 In Flamenus – oriental dancers and fakir display
22.40 SHŠ Kvartet – fire show
23.20 Řemdih - mediaeval music of Europe




The Town park

Dates From - To
20.06.2008   (Fr) 12:00 - 21:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

12.00 - 21.00 Historic craft market
17.00 - 21.00 Mediaeval games - organized by Antonín Plamínek Pazdera

Active fun and games for the festival visitors – historic merry-go-round, see-saws and shuggies, horse-carousel, trampoline, catapult, swing-ladder, and other period attractions




Hotýlek U malého Vítka - courtyard, Panská street

Dates From - To
20.06.2008   (Fr) 17:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek

17.00 The group of the former Elementary Art School pupils - Teatro Sakripanti
20.30 Theatre Studna Hosín: Man-goat




Široká street

Dates From - To
20.06.2008   (Fr) 12:00 - 24:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

Široká street
12.00 - 24.00 Historic market, with entertainment
18.00 SHŠ Brothers of the Rose Český Krumlov – swords and fencing display
19.00 Igric Chomutov – folk music with historic flavour
20.00 SHŠ Kvartet – swords and fencing display
20.30 Duo Karson - fakir and oriental dancers




St. Martin's chapel, the Town park

Dates From - To
20.06.2008   (Fr) 20:00

Marta Vávrová – Czech folk songs




The Regional museum Český Krumlov, Horní street

Dates From - To
20.06.2008 - 22.06.2008   (Fr-Su) 10:00 - 17:00

Free entry for the Festival ticket holders




Šatlavská street

Dates From - To
20.06.2008 - 22.06.2008   (Fr-Su) 10:00 - 24:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

Festival feast at the Jailhouse
- serving food in the street, with varied day-long entertainment




SATURDAY 21. 6. 2008





FESTIVAL PROCESSION

Dates From - To
21.06.2008   (Sa) 15:00
21.06.2008   (Sa) 22:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

15.00 CELEBRATORY COSTUME PARADE THROUGH THE TOWN, WITH A CEREMONY AT THE BREWERY GARDENS

The procession route: Horní street – The Town Square – Široká street - Dlouhá street - Latrán - Nové město – Brewery Gardens

Devised and directed by Štěpán Kryski, procession by Kateřina Slavíková

22.00 TORCH-LIGHT PROCESSION - THE SOLSTICE CELEBRATION – FIRE NIGHT

The procession route: Horní street - The Town Square – Radniční street - Latrán - Nové město - Brewery Gardens




The Eggenberg Brewery gardens – the historic shows stage

Dates From - To
21.06.2008 - 22.06.2008   (Sa-Su) 10:00 - 02:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006 Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

10.00 - 01.00 Historic market, with entertainment
10.00 - 18.00 Games in the gardens
Al Rašíd Fair – carousel, animal shuggies, Barbarian axes, Turkish shooting gallery, Sulika's fountain
Legrando – interactive games for the whole family: monocycles, fakir training, tightrope-walking, balancing, rolling
10.00 SHŠ The Pilsen Shooters – programme opens
10.10 Řemdih – mediaeval music of Europe
10.40 SHŠ The Pilsen Shooters – history of firearms
11.15 Krumlov Pipers - flute and recorded group
12.00 SHŠ The Pilsen Shooters – historic canons, firing
12.10 Green Regiment - Musketeers
12.45 Regii Caroli Regis – historic dance troupe
13.30 Conjuror Vojta Vrtek
14.00 Cink music ensemble - stylised folk and chivalry songs, SPgŠ Prachatice
15.00 SHŠ The Pilsen Shooters - historic canons, firing
15.10 Interval
15.45 The arrival of the Festival procession. CELEBRATORY CEREMONY
devised and directed by Štěpán Kryski
16.15 PROGRAMME FOR THE REGENT
Devised and directed by Štěpán Kryski
17.30 SHŠ The Pilsen Shooters – history of firearms
18.00 Interval
21.00 Quanti Minoris Brno – mediaeval poetry and music
22.15 THE NIGHT OF FIRE BEGINS
The arrival of the torch-lit procession and the final performances of the historic entertainment programme
Taking part: Legrando, Conjuror Půpa, Petr Theimer, In Flamenus; historic dance by Fioretto, Regii Caroli Regis, Alla Danza, Calyculus, Salome; historic fencing by Green Regiment, The Pilsen Shooters; Grál, Harcíři, Petr Barvík, A.R.G.O. Warriors profi, and the fencing seminar participants.
23.30 Historic programme ends
00.15 - 02.00 Papouškovo sirotci - Český Krumlov local band




The Town Square

Dates From - To
21.06.2008   (Sa) 10:00 - 01:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006 Photo by Lubor Mrázek

10.00 - 01.00 Historic market, with entertainment
10.00 Dei Gratia Tábor - 12th - 16th century music
11.05 SHŠ Grál Brno – sword and fencing displays
11.45 In Flamenus and El Raks Sael – a joint performance by an oriental dance ensemble and a fakir
12.20 Conjurors/clowns - Půpa, Theimer, Kačenka
12.45 Góthien – mediaeval music from Pilsen
14.00 Farha Český Krumlov, oriental dance studio
16.00 Exfanta Kaplice – profane ditties of the renaissance
16.50 Duo Karson - fakir and belly-dancers
17.25 Salome - historic dance ensemble
18.00 Mean Barka - Český Krumlov girls' band plays history-flavoured folk
18.50 Conjurors/clowns - Půpa, Theimer, Kačenka
19.15 SHŠ Harcíři – sword and fencing displays
20.00 Řemdih – mediaeval music of Europe
21.10 Calyculus – historic dance ensemble from Jindřichuv Hradec
21.40 Interval
22.30 - 24.00 Irish Dew – Celtic music




Hotýlek U malého Vítka - courtyard, Panská street

Dates From - To
21.06.2008   (Sa) 10:30 - 22:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

10.30 Studio dell´arte České Budějovice – The Long, the Short and the Brighteye (fairy-tale)
12.00 Interval
15.00 Střípek Theatre – The enchanted Mill
17.00 Cink music ensemble - stylised folklore and chivalry songs, SPgŠ Prachatice
18.00 Interval
20.00 Duo Karson - fakir and dancers
21.00 Mean Barka - Český Krumlov girls' band plays history-flavoured folk




The Island

Dates From - To
21.06.2008   (Sa) 10:00 - 20:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

All-day interactive crafts. Come and try your hand at pottery throwing, spinning on a wheel, and other traditional crafts, accompanied by folk singing and some surprises.
The programme is organised by the community group Kalamandra and the textile workshop Gawain.




The Town park - Mediaeval games

Dates From - To
21.06.2008   (Sa) 10:00 - 21:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

10.00 - 21.00 Historic craft market
10.00 - 19.00 The Town park - Mediaeval games - organized by Antonín Plamínek Pazdera
Active fun and games for the festival visitors – historic merry-go-round, see-saws and shuggies, horse-carousel, trampoline, catapult, swing-ladder, and other period attractions
11.00, 13.00, 15.00 Folk theatre Tereza - fairy tales for both children and adults




St Martin's chapel, the Town park

Dates From - To
21.06.2008   (Sa) 18:30

Theatre Kejklíř, Prague – The Chronicles (Czech history)




The Prelature Building - the interior and the courtyard

Dates From - To
21.06.2008   (Sa) 10:30 - 22:30

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

10.30 Studna Hosín - Prince Jaromil
12.00 Studna Hosín - Prince Jaromil
13.30 Theatre Alfa, Plzeň - Don Šajn and Johannes doktor Faustus
15.00 Prokyš Hall – The European heritage dances - historic dance ensemble Vendelín a Vendelínek (ZUŠ Český Krumlov, leader doc. Helena Kazárová); Les petites Folies – childrens' choir from Hagenberg/Austria (leader: Mag. Ulrike Kinast)
16.30 Theatre Alfa, Plzeň - Don Šajn and Johannes doktor Faustus
18.00 Prokyš Hall – historic dance ensemble Fioretto Český Krumlov, and Chairé Příbram choir
19.30 Český Krumlov fringe theatre - František Zborník: Twofold truth about the life of Vilém of Rožmberk
22.00 Kejklíř theatre, Prague – The magic tablecloth




Hradební street

Dates From - To
21.06.2008   (Sa) 10:00 - 01:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

10.00 – 01.00 Historic market, with entertainment
10.00 - 12.00 KOMEDIANTI arts association - block I.
Orchestra Péro za kloboukem
Juggler Vojta Vrtek
Theatre Já to jsem – Royal Wisdom
13.30 - 15.00 KOMEDIANTI arts association block II.
Orchestra Péro za kloboukem
Street theatre of Vít Marčík - The Sleeping Beauty
16.00 - 17.30 KOMEDIANTI arts association -block III.
Orchestra Péro za kloboukem
Street theatre of Vít Marčík – Bajaja the Knight
18.30 Jugglers' theatre - Don Quijote of Doudleby
A new show by Vojta Vrtek and Jan Brůček, director Vít Marčík
21.00 Romeo and Juliet – a tragical comedy with ballet and music – by the Komedianti arts association, director Vít Marčík




Monastery of the Knights of the Cross with the red star – Corpus Christi church

Dates From - To
21.06.2008   (Sa) 11:00 - 21:00

Monastery of the Knights of the Cross with the red star – Corpus Christi church

11.00 - 12.00 Chairé Příbram – sacred music concert
20.00 Musica Bohemica - Jaroslav Krček: Passion plays of Hořice - Mass No 3




Hotel Růže – the courtyard and the Jesuit hall, Horní street

Dates From - To
21.06.2008   (Sa) 12:00 - 21:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006 Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

12.00 - 18.00 Rožmberk feast - come and taste our grilled and special renaissance delicacies at the courtyard of the former Jesuit college, founded by Vilém of Rožmberk
12.00 Dei Gratia Tábor - music of the 12th - 16th centuries
13.00 Calyculus – historic dance ensemble
13.30 Igric Chomutov – folk music with historic flavour
15.00 Interval
16.00 Historic dance ensemble AGRAM (Zagreb, Chroatia) – court dances of the 16th century
17.00 Jezuit Hall - Medvíďata (ZUŠ Český Krumlov) – Childrens' choir, choirmaster Mgr. Lukáš Holc
18.00 El Raks Sael – oriental dances
19.00 Historic dance ensemble Danza
19.30 Juggler Půpa
20.00 SHŠ Grál – a demonstration of Knightly arts
20.30 Góthien – mediaeval music from Plzeň




Široká street

Dates From - To
21.06.2008   (Sa) 10:00 - 01:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006 Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2007

10.00 - 01.00 Historic market, with entertainment
10.00 Jiří Wehle – the wandering minstrel
11.00 Juggler Půpa
12.00 Jiří Wehle – the wandering minstrel
13.00 SHŠ Harcíři – a demonstration of fencing and swordmanship
14.00 Duo Karson - fakir and belly-dancers
14.30 Interval
16.30 Jiří Wehle - the wandering minstrel
17.00 SHŠ Korbel Domažlice
18.00 Brothers of the Rose: Honza and the robbers – a fairytale for the whole family
19.00 Dei Gratia Tábor - music of the 12th - 16th centuries
20.00 Igric Chomutov - folk music with historic flavour
21.00 El Raks Sael – dance and fire
22.30 Duo Karson – fire show




THE SOLSTICE CELEBRATION - FIRE NIGHT

Dates From - To
21.06.2008   (Sa) 22:00 - 24:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

THE SOLSTICE CELEBRATION - FIRE NIGHT
A non-traditional walk through the night town, devoted to the Fire element

22.00 TORCH-LIGHT PROCESSION - THE SOLSTICE CELEBRATION opening – FIRE NIGHT
The procession route: Horní street - The Town Square – Radniční street - Latrán - Nové město - Brewery
3rd Castle Courtyard, with illuminations
23.00 - 23.30 Nocturno: Exfanta – vocal group from Kaplice
Český Krumlov Castle and Chateau, the South terraces
24.00 CELEBRATORY FIREWORKS and historic procession down the river Vltava
Rafts supplied by Voroplavba Český Krumlov, fireworks by Jiří Honc and Zdeněk Štěpánek. Duration cca 10 minutes.

After the fireworks, the town will come alive with street shows of fire-artistes, illuminations, fire-sculptures and other surprises




SUNDAY 22. 6. 2008





CEREMONIAL PROCESSION

Dates From - To
22.06.2008   (Su) 13:30 - 15:00

Photo by Libor Sváček, 2005

13.30 HISTORIC PARADE THROUGH THE TOWN
A historic reminder of the very first Five-Petalled Rose Festival in 1968.
The procession route: Horní street – The Town Square – Široká street - Dlouhá street - Latrán - Nové město – Brewery Gardens
Devised and directed by Štěpán Kryski, procession by Kateřina Slavíková

14.00 THE CASTLE CELEBRATIONS END

15.00 THE CASTLE GARDENS CELEBRATIONS – CLOSING EVENT
LIVE CHESS - a game of chess played by human chess-pieces on a 12 x 12 m board.
Writer: František Zborník, directors: František Zborník, Jaroslav Kubeš




Eggenberg brewery gardens – the main historic stage

Dates From - To
22.06.2008   (Su) 10:00 - 15:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006 Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2007

10.00 – 15.00 Historic market, with entertainment
Eggenberg brewery gardens – the main historic stage
10.00 A.R.G.O. Warriors profi and A.R.G.O. Swordsman team: How to fight in films and theatre: try the craft of the stuntsman
Children as well as adults can take a look backstage at the training of professional stuntspeople, the armed-fight specialists you've seen on the screen in the films
Bathory by Juraj Jakubisko, Tristan and Isolde, Hellboy, and many others. Have a go at learning safe falls, hits or kicks, and learn the craft and the tools of this attractive profession. Get acquainted with the tricks of the samurai or the knights, visit the exhibition of arms and armour that featured in Hollywood fims.
11.00 YOUNG GENTLEMENS' TILT
- a competition in unusual historic disciplines. By the Český Krumlov's elementary schools, presenting:
The Noblemen of Rožmberk and Krumlov (ZŠ Plešivec);
The Noblemen of Hradec (ZŠ Za nádražím);
The Noblemen of Třebon and Landštejn (ZŠ Linecká);
The Noblemen of Stráž (ZŠ T.G.M.); The Noblemen of Ústí (Citizens' association Soužití, Český Krumlov)
12.30 A.R.G.O. Warriors profi and A.R.G.O. Swordsman team: How to fight in films and theatre: try the craft of the stuntsman
12.30 - 14.00 Games in the gardens – Conjurors/clowns Půpa, Kačenka, Petr Theimer, SHŠ Grál Brno
13.15 Kapka – Czech folk songs and songs in historic style (45 minutes, till the procession arrives)
14.00 THE PROCESSION ARRIVES - TO CELEBRATE THE ENDING OF THE FESTIVAL. Writer/director: Štěpán Kryski, procession: Kateřina Slavíková




The Prelature - the interiors and the courtyard

Dates From - To
22.06.2008   (Su) 11:00 - 13:30

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2007

11.00 SHŠ Grál Brno – swordsman's fairy-tale
12.00 Regii Caroli Regis – historic dance ensemble
12.45 SHŠ The Gentlemen of Kolín – a musical performance




Hradební street

Dates From - To
22.06.2008   (Su) 10:00 - 15:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek

10.00 – 15.00 Historic market, with entertainment

Arts association KOMEDIANTI arts association
10.00 Orchestra Péro za kloboukem and juggler Vojta Vrtek
11.30 The Street theatre of Vít Marčík – Sleeping Beauty




Hotýlek U malého Vítka - courtyard, Panská street

Dates From - To
22.06.2008   (Su) 10:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2007

10.00 Studio dell´arte České Budějovice - Snow-white and the seven dwarves
11.15 The group of the former Elementary Art School pupils - Jan Makarius - Folk Low comedy




The Town Square

Dates From - To
22.06.2008   (Su) 10:00 - 16:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

10.00 - 16.00 Historic market




The Town park

Dates From - To
22.06.2008   (Su) 10:00 - 16:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

10.00 - 16.00 Historic craft market
11.00, 13.00, 15.00 Folk theatre Tereza - fairy tales for both children and adults




The Revolving theatre - Castle Gardens

Dates From - To
22.06.2008   (Su) 15:00 - 16:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

15.00 LIVE CHESS - a game of chess played by human chess-pieces on a 12 x 12 m board.
Writer: František Zborník, directors: František Zborník, Jaroslav Kubeš

THE CASTLE CELEBRATIONS END




Hotel Růže, Jesuit Hall

Dates From - To
22.06.2008   (Su) 11:00

Photo by Lubor Mrázek, 2006

Musical matinee by the Český Krumlov's town choir Perchta, and the Český Krumlov String quartet




PROGRAMME CAN BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE!





TICKET AND EVENTS PRICES AND ADVANCE SALES


BLACKMORE´S NIGHT - (20.6.) - 650 Kč
Limited capacity!
www.ticketpro.cz /tel.: +420 234 704 234/
www.ticketstream.cz /tel.: +420 224 263 049/

FIVE-PETALLED ROSE CELEBRATIONS:

Advance booking
adults : 150 CZK
students : 100 CZK *
children up to 15 yrs : 50 CZK

Saturday 21st June
adults : 200 CZK
students : 100 CZK *
children up to 15 yrs : 50 CZK

*)ISIC, ITIC holders only

free:
children up to 10 yrs
disabled visitors (ZTP, ZTP/P)
costumed visitors
and all visitors on Friday 20th June and
Sunday 22nd June


ADVANCE SALES:
(2.-20.6.2008 16:00)

MĚSTSKÉ DIVADLO
Horní Brána 2, 381 01 Český Krumlov
tel: +420 380 727 370 mobil: 602 325 713
e-mail: vstupenky.divadlo@ckrumlov.cz

INFOCENTRUM ČESKÝ KRUMLOV
nám. Svornosti 2, 381 01 Český Krumlov
tel.: +420 380 704 621, fax: +420 380 704 619
e-mail: info@ckrumlov.cz

UNIOS TOURIST SERVICE
Zámek 57 – 1.nádvoří, 381 01 Český Krumlov
Tel.: 380 725 110, 380 725 119
e-mail: tourist.service@unios.cz




TOURIST SERVICE


INFOCENTRUM Český Krumlov
náměstí Svornosti 2, 381 01 Český Krumlov
tel.: +420 380 704 622-3
fax: +420 380 704 619
e-mail: info@ckrumlov.cz
www.ckrumlov.cz/info




ORGANIZERS AND PARTNERS OF THE EVENT





GENERAL PARTNER OF THE EVENT - Budweiser Budvar


Logo Budweiser Budvar




MAIN PARTNERS:





Schwan-STABILO ČR s.r.o.


..




Schwan Cosmetics CR, s.r.o


Logo - Schwan Cosmetics




PRODUCER


MĚSTSKÉ DIVADLO ČESKÝ KRUMLOV, o.p.s.
Horní Brána 2, 381 01 Český Krumlov
tel., fax: +420 380 711 775
e-mail: info.divadlo@ckrumlov.cz




The following years' Festival dates:


19.06.2009 - 21.06.2009 (Fr-Su)
18.06.2010 - 20.06.2010 (Fr-Su)
17.06.2011 - 19.06.2011 (Fr-Su)
22.06.2012 - 24.06.2012 (Fr-Su)
21.06.2013 - 23.06.2013 (Fr-Su)
20.06.2014 - 22.06.2014 (Fr-Su)
19.06.2015 - 21.06.2015 (Fr-Su)