Services > Places to visit > Český Krumlov > Archive > Highlights 2009 - Archive

EKOFILM - International Film Festival on the Environment and Natural and Cultural Heritage 35th

Vršovická 65
10010 Praha
Contact: Veronika Dušková

Telephone: +420 777 586 077

E-mail: ekofilm@ekofilm.cz
WWW: www.ekofilm.cz

Location: Český Krumlov
Type: Highlights 2009 - Archive


EKOFILM is the International Film Festival about the Environment and our Natural and Cultural Heritage. It brings the latest information about the state of nature and the environment in various countries of the world and in many instances even facts about the resolution of particular situations to a wide audience.



TŘEBOŇ





CO2 What do you say?

Dates From - To
04.10.2009 - 05.10.2009   (Su-Mo)

An exhibition on climate changes and energy in third world countries
(interactive elements, painter Jan Dungel.

Venue: Town Square Masaryk

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




Screening for schools

Dates From - To
05.10.2009   (Mo) 08:30 - 12:30
06.10.2009   (Tu) 08:30 - 12:30

EKOFILM FILM SCREENINGS
Competition screening

Venue: Světozor Cinema, Masaryk Square

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




EKOFILM FILM SCREENINGS

Dates From - To
05.10.2009   (Mo) 19:00
06.10.2009   (Tu) 19:00

Competition screening
5.10. Home, France, 114 min.
6.10. Yellowstone , USA, 21 min.
Light Year, Sweden, 101 min.

Venue: Světozor Cinema, Masaryk Square

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




ČESKÉ BUDĚJOVICE





EKOFILM CYCLE RIDE

Dates From - To
05.10.2009   (Mo) 13:00 - 18:30

1.00 p.m. start at the Faculty of Science, finish at approx. 2.30 p.m. at the Faculty of Science as well
(refreshments and gifts to participants)
Lecture Hall
3.00 – 4.30 p.m. “South Bohemian countryside and its protection – not only about the Šumava Mountains”
a talk with minister Ladislav Miko
Hall
5.00 p.m. Opening of the exhibitions “Through Switzerland Following the Path of Climate Changes”
and students’ photo exhibition „Climate changes“
5.30 p.m. Planting of Ekofilm tree (apple tree) in front of the Faculty of Science
Refreshments depending on the weather outside or inside the faculty

Venue: Faculty of Science, University of South Bohemia, Branišovská 31

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




Screenings for schools

Dates From - To
05.10.2009   (Mo) 08:30 - 12:30
06.10.2009   (Tu) 08:30 - 12:30
07.10.2009   (We) 08:30 - 12:30
08.10.2009   (Th) 08:30 - 12:30

Screenings and programme for schools
8.30 a.m. – 8.00 p.m. accreditation, screening on request
Venue: Kotva Cinema, Lidická 2110

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




SCREENING OF COMPETITION FILMS

Dates From - To
05.10.2009   (Mo) 16:30
06.10.2009   (Tu) 16:30
07.10.2009   (We) 16:30
08.10.2009   (Th) 16:30

5.10.
4.30 p.m. Raketa Mena, Madagascar, 53 min.
5.30 p.m. The Vanishing Vultures,India,15 min.
Eco-Crimes: Ozone Killers, Germany, 52min.
7.30 p.m. Opening evening of the festival
The Age of Stupid
9.30 p.m. E.ON Energy Globe Award CR - Cinema Café
10.00 p.m. Swing Trio Avalon

6.10.
4.30 p.m. The Mines of Hell, France, 52 min.
6.00 p.m. Above Your Head – Stars, a Hammer and a Sickle, Czech Republic, 57 min.
8.15 p.m. Bhutan – A Search for Happiness, Slovakia, 33 min.
Afghan Women Behind the Wheel, Slovakia, 57 min.
After the screening a discussion with authors of the film - Cinema Hall
5.30 p.m. Opening of the photo exhibition “The Faces of Uranium” -
Cinema Café
7.00 p.m. Concert in a Laboratory
Music critic Pavel Klusák
10.00 p.m. Improvised Aztec Evening with chief Xolotl and Jaroslav Dušek

7.10.
4.30 p.m. The Fog Genie, Taiwan, 16 min.
From Freezer to Furnace, Austria, 53 min.
6.00 p.m. Holy Dung – The Fabulous Story of Poop, France, 52 min.
7.00 p.m. Eco-Houses or, a Balanced Life, Czech Republic, 57 min.,
8.15 p.m. Garbage Warrior, Great Britain, 85 min.
After the screening a discussion (Akad. arch. Aleš Brotánek, Jaroslav Dušek and others)
Cinema Café
10.00 p.m. MON INSOMNIE is the pseudonym of the local singer/songwriter Tomáš Kopáček.¨

8.10.
4.30 p.m. Quarks & Co: High Flyers – The Stunning Abilities of Birds, Germany, 45 min.
Return of the Ridley, France, 17 min.
5.45 p.m. Home, France, 114 min.
8.15 p.m. Tears of Congo, Czech Republic, 40 min.
After the screening a discussion with journalists Lenka Klicperová and Olga Šilhová and the director of the film Petr Kašpar will take place.
Cinema Café
10.00 a.m. – 2.30 p.m. Seminar of the State Environmental Fund for the Natural Environment Operational Programme
3.00 p.m. Introduction of the Eco-pioneers series
10.00 p.m. Scarecrow in Need /introduction to terriculology/

Venue: Kotva Cinema, Lidická 2110

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




Concert

Dates From - To
05.10.2009   (Mo) 20:00

Propaganja and Fádžitulikistulán concert.

Venue: Solnice, Česká 147/54

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




Film screenings and a discussion panel “The Šumava Bubble”

Dates From - To
06.10.2009   (Tu) 15:00 - 19:00

6.10. Festival afternoon at the Faculty
3.00 – 7.00 p.m. Film screenings and a discussion panel “The Šumava Bubble”
BLOCK I „Nature in the Past and Today“
3.00 – 4.00 p.m. film Heatwave in Czechia,Czech Republic, 57 min.
4.00 – 4.40 p.m. Three Stories about Landscape and Climate in the Post-Ice Age
(lecture and discussion)
4.45 – 5.15 p.m. film Natura Bohemica, Czech Republic, 28 min.
BLOCK II „The Šumava Bubble“
5.15 – 5.30 p.m. film Eco-pioneers – part How to protect the forest, Czech Republic, 17 min
5.30 – 6.40 p.m. The bubble surrounding Šumava (discussion)

Venue: Faculty of Science, University of South Bohemia, Branišovská 31

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




Little Tree School

Dates From - To
06.10.2009   (Tu) 18:30

Little Tree School, with Iveta Dušková and Petra Bílková
Free for accreditation tickets.

Venue: Solnice, Česká 147/5

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




Club Velbloud

Dates From - To
06.10.2009   (Tu) 21:00

9.00 p.m. DJ
10.00 p.m. Like She (electro punk)
11.00 p.m. Marius Konvoj (8bit - breakcore - trash) (entry free)
Venue: Club Velbloud, U Tří lvů 4

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




CO2 What do you say?

Dates From - To
06.10.2009   (Tu)
07.10.2009   (We)

An exhibition on climate changes and energy in third world countries
(interactive elements, painter Jan Dungel).

Venue: Náměstí Přemysla Otakara II

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




Film screening and discussions with authors

Dates From - To
06.10.2009   (Tu) 14:00
07.10.2009   (We) 14:00
08.10.2009   (Th) 14:00

6.10.
Atmospheres, USA, 102 min.
With a Paintbrush and a Machete, Czech Republic, 57 min.
Pashmina, Czech Republic, 72 min.
The World of the Baroque Theatre, Czech Republic, 13 min.

7.10.
2.00 – 4.10 p.m. Industrial Architecture’s Second Breath, Czech Republic, 54 min.
Eco-pioneers: Eco-housing, Czech Republic, 17 min.
A Way to a Way, Czech Republic, 57 min.
4.30. p.m. The lost Šumava of Emil Kintzl

8.10.
Teach Them How to Fish, Czech Republic, 58 min.
Eco-pioneers: Eco-cars, Czech Republic, 17 min.
European Pexeso, Parts: Portugal, Belgium, Malta, Czech Republic, 9 min.
Aliens and Herons, Czech Republic, 26 min.
4.30 p.m. The Book of My Heart
Discussion with the director Alena Činčerová and Jaroslav Dušek
And the screening of the documentaries: Stmívání (The Twilight), Co život dal a vzal (What Life has Given Us and Taken
Away), and Harry Potter.

Venue: Book House Kanzelsberger, Kanovnická 3
Café

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




AFTERNOON WANDERING “WHATEVER WAY“

Dates From - To
07.10.2009   (We) 14:00 - 19:30

7.10. Festival afternoon at the Faculty
2.00 – 3.00 p.m. film Angola – Dream and Reality, Czech Republic, 55 min.
3.00 – 4.10 p.m. Dr. Martina Petrů – a talk about Madagascar + screening of films Tanindrazana – The Country of Our Ancestor,
Madagascar, 29 min.
Let There Be... Solar Light!, Madagascar, 9 min.
4.15 – 4.55 p.m. Mgr. Martin Ander, PhD. – a talk about Iran
5.00 – 6.40 p.m. Mgr. Lenka Rosková – a talk about Kenya + film Monari, Poland, 56 min.
6.45 – 7.30 p.m. Bc. Alexandr Pospěch – a talk about Borneo and Papua-New Guinea

Venue: Faculty of Science, University of South Bohemia, Branišovská 31

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




Kvak and Žbluňk

Dates From - To
07.10.2009   (We) 10:00

Theatre for kindergartens and elementary school pupils of 1. and 2. class as part of the festival programme.

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




“Economical Use of Energies and the Role of Power Companies”

Dates From - To
07.10.2009   (We) 13:00 - 17:00

Free specialist seminar
13:30 - 14:40
BLOCK A - for town and municipality mayors.
15:00 - 16:55
BLOCK B - for specialist public (EG projects + reacting to promotion), employees and customers of E.ON

Venue: City Centre, F.A. Gerstnera 2151/6 (residence of E.ON) - Large Atrium

Organiser: Power company E.ON

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




AFTERNOON BLOCK “TO THE EXTREME”

Dates From - To
08.10.2009   (Th) 14:00 - 19:30

8.10. Festival afternoon at the Faculty
2.00 – 3.40 p.m. film Six Degrees Could Change the World, USA, 96 min.
3.40 – 4.10 p.m. discussion on the film with Mgr. Petr Pokorný, PhD.
4.15 – 4.30 p.m. films Fuerteventura’s Death, Czech Republic, 10 min.
The Incursion of Inexterminable Plants Costs Tens of Millions, Czech Republic, 2 min.
4.30 – 5.10 p.m. RNDr. Tomáš Kučera, PhD. “If you leave me, I won’t perish, if you leave me, you will perish”.A journey from climatic change to a deserted
landscape, and back.
5.15 – 5.20 p.m. film Roopaantar, India, 5 min.
5.20 – 6.00 p.m. Prof. Ing. Josef Fanta, CSc. “People and their approach to landscape”
6.00 - 6.30 p.m. announcement of the results of photo competition
6.30 – 7.30 p.m. Prof. RNDr. Pavel Kovář, CSc. and Jaroslav Dušek – discussion on the topic of recultivation

Venue: Faculty of Science, University of South Bohemia, Branišovská 31

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




ČESKÝ KRUMLOV





Screening for schools

Dates From - To
08.10.2009   (Th) 08:30 - 12:30
09.10.2009   (Fr) 08:15 - 12:15

Screening and programme for schools.
Venue: Theatre Hall

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




FRIDAY OCTOBER 9 TH , 2009 COMPETITION SCREENING

Dates From - To
09.10.2009   (Fr) 08:30 - 19:00

Theatre Hall
Competition screening, accreditation, screening on request
Venue: Theatre Hall
1.00 p.m. Monsanto, Your Big Brother in Business, France, Germany, Canada, 109 min.
2.45 p.m. The Soul of Water, Sweden, 58 min.
Natura Bohemica, Czech Republic, 28 min.

Venue: Studio
8.30 a.m. Homeland, Czech Republic, Spain, 7 min.
Mosquito, Czech Republic, 4 min.
Sustainable Consuption – videospots, Czech Republic, 2 min.
Sort Waste, Czech Republic, 1 min.
Under My Garden, Italy, 20 min.
Nine and a half: Rainforest 2, Germay, 10 min.
Return of the Ridley, India, 17 min.
The Vanishing Vultures, India, 15 min.
The Big Ask, Belgium, 4 min.
Roopaantar, India, 5 min.
European Pexeso, Parts: Luxemburg, Italy, Czech Republic, 6 min.
10.15 a.m. World’s Wildest Encounters, Germany, 50 min.
Quarks & Co: High Flyers – The Stunning Abilities of Birds, Germany, 43 min.
0.00 p.m. The Smoke, Czech Republic, 3 min.
Martian Saviour, Czech Republic 3 min.
Flip the Coin – The Bitter Taste of Tea, Norway, 59 min.
Molokhia , Israel, 34 min.
Old Man Peter, Russia, 26 min.
The Show with the Mouse: Can Pigs Produce Electricity?, Germany, 6 min.
2.15 p.m. The Dark Side of Light, Germany, 51 min.
Above Your Head – Stars, a Hammer and a Sickle, Czech Republic, 57 min.
4.15 p.m. Angola - Dream and Reality, Czech Republic, 55 min.
Yellowstone – Land to Life, USA, 21 min.
6.00 p.m. Afghan Women Behind the Wheel, Slovakia, 57 min.

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




COMPETITION SCREENING

Dates From - To
09.10.2009   (Fr) 10:00 - 14:30

10.00 a.m. – 0.30 p.m.
Eco-Houses or, a Balanced Life, Czech Republic, 58 min.
In India, between the Light and the Dark, Slovakia, 40 min.
Eco-Crimes: Ozone Killers, Germany, 52 min.
1.00 – 2.30 p.m. Blue Gold – World Water Wars, USA, 90 min.

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




Seminar on climate changes

Dates From - To
09.10.2009   (Fr) 15:00 - 18:00

Seminar
Ing. Michal Kravčík, CSc., Doc. RNDr. Jan Pokorný, CSc., Ing. Dr. Marco Schmidt and others.

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




The Four Agreements - theatre performance

Dates From - To
09.10.2009   (Fr) 19:30

Don Miguel Ruiz :Toltec book of wisdom.
Starring in this theatre performance: Jaroslav Dušek. Co-actors: Pjér La Šéz and Zdeněk Konopásek
Free for accreditation tickets
Theatre Hall

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




The Antré Café - music programme

Dates From - To
09.10.2009   (Fr) 22:00
10.10.2009   (Sa) 22:30

9.10. Swetja, Láďa Brom and Ganesh Anandan.

10.10. Neřež music group

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




SATURDAY OCTOBER 10 TH, 2009 COMPETITION SCREENING

Dates From - To
10.10.2009   (Sa) 08:30 - 19:00

Competition screening, accreditation, screening on request
Venue: Theatre Hall
8.30 a.m. Eco-Crimes: Fishing Pirates, Germany, 53 min.
The Revolution of the Throne – The Fabulous Story of Poop, France, 52 min.
10.30 a.m. Garbage Warrior, Great Britain, 85 min.
0.00 p.m. Light Year, Sweden, 101 min.
2.00 p.m. Holy Dung - The Fabulous Story of Poop, France, 52 min.
Who Ownes the Sea? The Scramble for the Last Resources, Germany, 50 min.

Venue: Studio
8.30 a.m. – 7.00 p.m. COMPETITION SCREENING
8.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m. The Baluty Ghetto, Czech Republic, 83 min.
A Way to a Way, Czech Republic, 57 min.
11.00 a.m. – 0.50 p.m. Medela or Help in Latin, Czech Republic, 54 min.
From Freezer to Furnace, Austria, 53 min.
1.00 p.m. – 2.50 p.m. Paradise Found, the Parable of the Natural Gardener, Italy, 94 min.
The Fog Genie, Taiwan, 16 min.
3.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m. Aliens and Herons, Czech Republic, 26 min.
The World of the Baroque Theatre, Czech Republic, 12 min.
The Traditions of the White Carpathians, Czech Republic, 28 min.
Raketa Mena – Red Cactus, Madagascar, 53 min
5.00 p.m. – 7.40 p.m. Way of Nature, Sweden, 108 min.
Bhutan – A Search for Happiness, Slovakia, 33 min.
Alice, France, 16 min.

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




Festival NAIFF

Dates From - To
10.10.2009   (Sa) 09:00 - 13:00

Presentation of NAIFF Festival and Ecomove International member festivals.

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




Cutting it Short - J&K Cinema

Dates From - To
10.10.2009   (Sa) 13:00 - 15:00

Film of director Jiří Menzel 30 years after shooting. Screenng and talk with actors and the crew.

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




Kašpárek v rohlíku – cabaret

Dates From - To
10.10.2009   (Sa) 16:00

Cabaret of Southbohemian Theatre
Performance as part of the Krumlov Boatsmen Marathon.
Voluntary entrance fee.

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




SUNDAY OCTOBER 11 TH, 2009 The Best of Ekofilm 2009

Dates From - To
11.10.2009   (Su) 09:00 - 13:00

Overview of awarded films, screening on request

Possibilities: Admission free

Type of offer: for individuals and groups




Museum Photoatelier Saidl


Possible group or individual visits to the unique collection of
photos and equipment from an Art Nouveau photo studio with screening of film:
The Bees Flew Beautifully, ČR, 2009, 70 min., director: Karel Čtveráček
The reconstruction of the Seidel photographic atelier and the rediscovery of the collection of 140 historical photographs
becomes the stimulus for telling the troubled life story of two photographers – father and son, but it also leads to the
restoration of the Czech – German dialogue and brings forth past lives and extinct cultures.
(information in accreditation)

Type of offer: for individuals and groups